Accident Summary Nr: 200053460 - Employee Is Injured in Forklift Accident, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311466809 | 05/11/2009 | 2079 | 311225 | Progressive Protein, Llc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in the outside receiving area. Employee #1 was apparently not wearing a seatbelt, and he had not been completely trained and certified to operate the powered industrial truck. The forklift apparently fell off the edge of a downward inclined ramp, which was apparently 10 inches above a lower level. The forklift overturned and pinned Employee #1 under the overhead protective cage. Two other employees aided Employee #1 and used another forklift to free him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, and he subsequently died from the massive trauma he sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311466809 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |