Accident Summary Nr: 200053452 - Employee Is Injured by Backing Airport Tug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311466106 | 03/25/2009 | 4581 | 488190 | Airport Terminal Services/Oma 10 |
Abstract: On March 24, 2009, Employee #1 was working at an airport, supervising a coworker who was backing a baggage tug in order to hook up to a PCA cart. While backing, the accelerator stuck and Employee #1 was struck by the tug. He suffered abrasions and contusions, in addition to internal injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries. The tug accelerator pedal had been sticking earlier in the shift but the tug had not been removed from service.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311466106 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |