Accident Summary Nr: 200053445 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Collapsed Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311466726 | 04/22/2009 | 1795 | 238910 | Product Recovery |
Abstract: On April 22, 2008, Employee #1 and #2 were working from an A-1 Scaffold, when the scaffolding was struck by a metal object. The scaffold had not been constructed in accordance with the standard. As the metal object struck the scaffold, the scaffolding collapsed and threw both employees to the ground. They sustained unspecified injuries in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311466726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 311466726 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |