Accident Summary Nr: 200053437 - Employee Is Injured When Sling Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311466015 | 03/17/2009 | 2499 | 339999 | Hughes Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 25, 2009, an employee was standing near the conveyor as it was being lifted. A sling was attached to a forklift and a conveyor with sharp edges. A sling lifting 900 lbs failed. The sling was not padded and was cut in three locations. The employee was struck by the load. The employee received cuts on the hip but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311466015 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians |