Accident Summary Nr: 200053437 - Employee Is Injured When Sling Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200053437 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146601503/17/20092499339999Hughes Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: On February 25, 2009, an employee was standing near the conveyor as it was being lifted. A sling was attached to a forklift and a conveyor with sharp edges. A sling lifting 900 lbs failed. The sling was not padded and was cut in three locations. The employee was struck by the load. The employee received cuts on the hip but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311466015 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electricians