Accident Summary Nr: 200053411 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311466221 | 03/30/2009 | 5211 | 444110 | Menard Inc. |
Abstract: On March 28, 2009, Employee #1, an outside worker whose job was to assist retail customers load their lumber or building material purchases, was standing in a lumber storage area. Much of the lumber was reportedly stacked in bundles at least 11 ft high, and many of the stacks were visibly leaning. Near Employee 1 was a stack of 8 ft landscaping timbers that was 6 bundles high. At around 2:15 p.m., a crashing sound was heard. Upon investigation, Employee #1 was found under a collapsed pile of the timbers. He was killed. The cause of the accident was improper stacking and securing of the timber bundles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311466221 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |