Accident Summary Nr: 200053411 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 200053411 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146622103/30/20095211444110Menard Inc.

Abstract: On March 28, 2009, Employee #1, an outside worker whose job was to assist retail customers load their lumber or building material purchases, was standing in a lumber storage area. Much of the lumber was reportedly stacked in bundles at least 11 ft high, and many of the stacks were visibly leaning. Near Employee 1 was a stack of 8 ft landscaping timbers that was 6 bundles high. At around 2:15 p.m., a crashing sound was heard. Upon investigation, Employee #1 was found under a collapsed pile of the timbers. He was killed. The cause of the accident was improper stacking and securing of the timber bundles.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, LUMBER, STORAGE AREA, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311466221 Fatality Other Sales workers, hardware and building supplies