Accident Summary Nr: 200053387 - Employee Falls in Grain Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311464903 | 01/08/2009 | 5153 | 424510 | Agp Grain Cooperative | 
Abstract: On January 8, 2009, an employee was found unconscious at the bottom of the boot pit in a grain elevator. Subsequent autopsy indicated that the probable cause was a fall at work. There were no witnesses. Subsequent investigation did not determine the cause of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311464903 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | 