Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200053338 - Painter Dies From Contacting Overhead Line While On A Lift

Accident: 200053338 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/19/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31146438211/20/20081721Prudent Technologies, Inc.

On November 19, 2008, Employee's #1 and #2 were working for Prudent Technologies, Inc, as part of a four person painting crew and were painting a residence. Employee #1 was the foreman and was working with Employee #2; they were using a boom lift to paint the upper levels of the house. They were working approximately 20-feet off the ground, when Employee #1 came in contact with a live overhead electrical line he touched Employee #2. Employee #2 was able to pull away and climbed down from the boom lift. Employee #1 was on fire, he was able to roll out of the boom lift and fell about 20-feet to the ground. The coworkers were able to put out the fire and the employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries approximately two-weeks later.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrocuted, fire, electric shock, fall, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311464382 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source
2 311464382 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause