Accident: 200053338 - Painter Dies From Contacting Overhead Line While On A Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311464382 | 11/20/2008 | 1721 | Prudent Technologies, Inc. |
On November 19, 2008, Employee's #1 and #2 were working for Prudent Technologies, Inc, as part of a four person painting crew and were painting a residence. Employee #1 was the foreman and was working with Employee #2; they were using a boom lift to paint the upper levels of the house. They were working approximately 20-feet off the ground, when Employee #1 came in contact with a live overhead electrical line he touched Employee #2. Employee #2 was able to pull away and climbed down from the boom lift. Employee #1 was on fire, he was able to roll out of the boom lift and fell about 20-feet to the ground. The coworkers were able to put out the fire and the employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries approximately two-weeks later.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311464382 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior painting FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
2 | 311464382 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior painting FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |