Accident Summary Nr: 200053312 - Heavy Machinery Strikes Worker, Crushing and Killing Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311463871 | 10/16/2008 | 0722 | 115113 | Danielski Farms Inc |
Abstract: On October 14, 2008, a worker and the company owner were installing a floor mounted vehicle hoist when a hydraulic rack fell off a Case 588G Forklift and struck the worker, crushing him. The owner was attempting to lower the hydraulic rack when the rack became caught on a plastic inner liner and shifted. The rack was not secured to the forklift, and had an approximate weight of 2,000 lb. The worker sustained massive head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311463871 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |