Accident Summary Nr: 200053304 - Two Employees Are Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311463293 | 08/26/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Anderson Construction |
Abstract: On August 26, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a trench installing a new water pump system. The trench collapsed, and Employee #1 was trapped in the subsequent cave-in. The owner of the company, Employee #2, a coworker, along with workers from another subcontractor proceeded to dig Employee #1 out of the cave-in. Another cave-in occurred, trapping and injuring Employee #2. The employees from the other subcontractor then proceeded to dig out the two employees from the company. Employee #1 was rescued and hospitalized for sprain shoulder. Employee #2 suffered from heat exhaustion but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311463293 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 311463293 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |