Accident Summary Nr: 200053239 - Employee overcome by carbon monoxide from gas-powered tool

Accident Summary Nr: 200053239 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146051312/20/20071771238110General Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: On December 15, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were using a gas-powered concrete smoother to tamp freshly-poured cement on the ground floor of a new office building. He was overcome by carbon monoxide and was transported by ambulance to the hospital emergency for treatment of CO overexposure. The workers had enclosed the work area with plastic before starting the operation.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311460513 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor