Accident Summary Nr: 200053213 - Employee Sustains Burns When Gasoline Vapors Ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311462923 | 07/23/2008 | 7999 | 713990 | Pw & Rd Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: On June 13, 2008, Employee #1 was transferring gasoline from a Gas Caddy portable gas cart into a 5-gallon plastic container. Employee #1 indicated that the plastic gas can was not placed on the floor and there was no method used to prevent the buildup of static electricity. It is believed that static electricity ignited the gasoline vapors, causing second degree burns to Employee #1's legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311462923 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |