Accident Summary Nr: 200053197 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311462691 | 06/26/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 25, 2008, Employee #1 was helping lay water piping in a trench. The side of the trench caved in on Employee #1. He was rescued by emergency responders and taken to a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries. The company had not provided any cave in protection for employees working in the trench, and there was not safe means of access from the trench every 25 ft of lateral movement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311462691 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |