Accident Summary Nr: 200053197 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200053197 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146269106/26/20081623237110Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: On June 25, 2008, Employee #1 was helping lay water piping in a trench. The side of the trench caved in on Employee #1. He was rescued by emergency responders and taken to a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries. The company had not provided any cave in protection for employees working in the trench, and there was not safe means of access from the trench every 25 ft of lateral movement.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, TRENCH, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311462691 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure