Accident Summary Nr: 200053155 - Employee Sustains Fracture When He Is Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200053155 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146127102/22/20085082423810Midwest Scaffold Service, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as the operator of a forklift truck. A coworker, also a forklift operator, was backing up in his industrial truck. He did not see that Employee #1 was in his path. He ran over Employee #1's leg, fracturing it.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311461271 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators