Accident Summary Nr: 200053130 - Steel Erector Is Killed in Fall; Coworker Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311461016 | 01/28/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | D & Br Building Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 27, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew that was installing skylights and metal decking on a structure. They were assigned to check decking bundles for pieces that were the appropriate size for placement in an area being decked. The employees were in an area adjacent to a recently-installed skylight when an 11 ft by 3 ft section of the decking failed, causing them to fall. Employee #2 was killed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for major head injuries. The investigation determined that the decking had not been installed with the required attachments. This allowed the decking to shift and fall between the open web joists. Prior to the incident, a single screw that had secured the decking was removed to facilitate the installation of a skylight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311461016 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 311461016 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |