Accident Summary Nr: 200053122 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Train Car and Door

Accident Summary Nr: 200053122 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31146088501/16/20082079311225Agp Ag Processing, Inc.

Abstract: On January 16, 2008, Employee #1, a material handler, was working as a groundman on the day of the accident. Employee #1 and a coworker, a locomotive driver, were moving a 10-car train into a building. The building is used to wash the train cars and the building's doors are kept closed during cold weather. The train was approximately 90 ft from the doors, and Employee #1, who was providing radio instructions, gave the order for the coworker to move the train toward the building. Assuming Employee #1 opened the doors, the coworker began moving the train forward. The coworker then proceeded to stop the train since he heard no further radio transmission from Employee #1, as required by written procedures. Before the train was able to stop, it crashed through the building's doors. Employee #1 was crushed between the moving tank car and the broken door. Employee #1 was killed. Upon further investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 was riding on the tank car when it crashed through the doors.

Keywords: RAILROAD TANK CAR, RAILROAD CAR, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOCOMOTIVE, COMMUNICATION, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311460885 Fatality Other Occupation not reported