Accident Summary Nr: 200053114 - Employee injured when caught by paver's rotating auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308686203 | 08/28/2007 | 1771 | 238990 | Hawkins Construction Company |
Abstract: On August 26, 2007, Employee #1 had finished paving part of a runway and was cleaning off the paving machine. With the machine running, he climbed off of it to spray water on the auger. He was reaching in toward the machine when his sweatshirt became caught by the blades of the auger and it pulled him into the machine. Employee #1 sustained two cracked ribs and multiple contusions, but he did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308686203 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |