Accident Summary Nr: 200053106 - Employee Is Killed When Chest Is Struck by Hydraulic Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308686500 | 10/09/2007 | 3052 | 326220 | Parker Hannifin Corp |
Abstract: On October 6, 2007, Employee #1 was testing a hydraulic hose in a test stand. Employee #1 opened the guard on the test stand before the test was completed. The hose released and struck Employee #1 in the chest and knocked him down. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital by ambulance and was then transported to a medical center where he died during surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308686500 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |