Accident Summary Nr: 200053098 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308686393 | 10/02/2007 | 4212 | 484110 | Ourada Truck Line |
Abstract: There were no eyewitnesses to this accident. Employee #1, an 81-year-old semi driver was struck and killed by another truck in an adjacent lane. Employee #1 was exiting the facility with a load of seed. Upon entering and exiting the facility, drivers must stop their vehicle, exit it and proceed to an administration building to get a weight ticket. There are as many as four lines of vehicles (two entering and two exiting) during the busy harvest season. Employee #1 apparently walked directly in front of the adjacent driver's vehicle just as that driver began to move the vehicle forward to exit the lot. Speed was not a factor, in that it appears that the truck had only moved a few feet prior to impact. Employee #1 was dragged approximately 25 ft. The driver of the truck that struck Employee #1 continued on his way to another location, because he did not know he had hit anyone. The vehicle directly behind the first vehicle also struck Employee #1. The driver of that vehicle stated that he felt a bump and got out of the truck and found Employee #1 dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308686393 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |