Accident Summary Nr: 200053080 - Employee injured in trench fall and cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308686377 | 09/26/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Anchor Construction |
Abstract: On September 26, 2007, Employee #1 was guiding an equipment operator to where an underground sewer pipe was buried. He was looking into the excavation when he slipped and fell in. A section of the excavation then caved in on top of him. Employee #1 was rescued by coworkers at the site. He was transported by Emergency Services to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308686377 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |