Accident Summary Nr: 200053072 - Employee Lacerates Legs in Fall to Cement Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 200053072 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30868594008/01/20073272327390Coreslab Structures Omaha Inc.

Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1 was mounting the cement mixer to unclog cement from a chute. This process involved hitting the metal chute with a hammer or similar object. There were three hatches on the machine. They were supposed to be covered by a metal cover that fit over the openings. Employee #1 fell into a rotary cement mixer, while it was in operation. The hatch cover for the opening, into which Employee #1 fell, was found in the bottom of the mixer. Employee #1's legs became entangled in the paddles of the mixer, and they were lacerated. The mixer operator heard the trapped Employee #1's screams and stopped the mixer, thus preventing a possible amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized. It was not known how the hatch cover moved to the mixer. Interviews indicated that the hatch covers accumulated significant amount of cement and thus did not fit over the opening. The safety manager theorized that the cover might have moved as a result of operational vibration; thus, it did not completely cover the opening and allowed Employee #1 to fall in. There were no witnesses to this accident.

Keywords: COVER, HATCH, MIXER, CEMENTING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, FALL, ENTANGLED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308685940 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction