Accident Summary Nr: 200053064 - Employee killed in fall from steel-framed structure

Accident Summary Nr: 200053064 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30868621108/27/20071791238120Moen Steel Erection

Abstract: On August 25, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman steel erector, and a coworker were installing metal decking on a steel-framed structure. They first discussed the job while in a safe area on the roof, where the decking had been installed and finished and which was marked with warning lines. Employee #1 and the coworker were wearing harnesses equipped with a double-lanyard system connected to a D-ring between the shoulder blades. When they finished talking, the coworker turned to walk away from the area to connect to a retractable system so that he could move out onto a girder and install a horizontal lifeline system. The coworker heard a yell, turned back around, and saw Employee #1 falling. He dropped 26 ft to the ground and died of head injuries sustained in the fall. Employee #1 was found with one of the double lanyards attached to the side D-ring on the harness and the second hanging freely. The site had a 100 percent tie-off policy for any employee or subcontractor working higher than 6 ft. For this reason, the site did not allow the use of controlled decking zones, as outlined in Subpart R of 29 CFR 1926.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, HEAD, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308686211 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)