Accident Summary Nr: 200053064 - Employee killed in fall from steel-framed structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308686211 | 08/27/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Moen Steel Erection |
Abstract: On August 25, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman steel erector, and a coworker were installing metal decking on a steel-framed structure. They first discussed the job while in a safe area on the roof, where the decking had been installed and finished and which was marked with warning lines. Employee #1 and the coworker were wearing harnesses equipped with a double-lanyard system connected to a D-ring between the shoulder blades. When they finished talking, the coworker turned to walk away from the area to connect to a retractable system so that he could move out onto a girder and install a horizontal lifeline system. The coworker heard a yell, turned back around, and saw Employee #1 falling. He dropped 26 ft to the ground and died of head injuries sustained in the fall. Employee #1 was found with one of the double lanyards attached to the side D-ring on the harness and the second hanging freely. The site had a 100 percent tie-off policy for any employee or subcontractor working higher than 6 ft. For this reason, the site did not allow the use of controlled decking zones, as outlined in Subpart R of 29 CFR 1926.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308686211 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |