Accident Summary Nr: 200053031 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200053031 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30868588207/19/20073523333111Greystone, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on June 6, 2007, an employee and the coworker were working on Ingersoll-Rand air compressor, Model Number SSR-EP40SE and Serial Number JE4015U97210. The coworker noticed smoke so he turned it off. The outer doors that served as the guards for the unit were removed to reveal the belts that drive the compressor. The coworker then checked the belts, 4 v-belts, to see if they were loose or worn. The employee then reached into the machine and checked the belts after a miscommunication with the coworker. The employee was under the impression that he was told to check the belts. The coworker stated that he told the employee that he was going to start the machine to see if the belts were slipping. As a result, the machine was started with the employee's left hand in the machine. Neither the employee nor the coworker had applied any type of lockout device to prevent the unexpected start of the machine. The employee had three fingers partially amputated on his left hand, when an air compressor was started by a coworker. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a amputation.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308685882 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported