Accident Summary Nr: 200053007 - Employee Is Injured When Sprayed with Sulfuric Acid Vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308685528 | 06/08/2007 | 2951 | 324121 | Monarch Oil, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2007, Employee #1 was transferring sulfuric acid from a rail car to a tanker truck. When the employee removed the dust cover from the end of the hose to insert it into the tanker truck, residual acid from a previous transfer sprayed Employee #1. The employee suffered chemical burns on the neck and face and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308685528 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |