Accident Summary Nr: 200052942 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308684604 | 03/08/2007 | 1629 | 237110 | Midwest Farm Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 7, 2007, Employee #1, working for an irrigation company, was working with a crew of two coworkers installing a piping system in a farm field. Employee #1 was working in an 8-foot deep 5-foot wide trench installing pipe, when the trench collapsed. He was killed in the collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308684604 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |