Accident Summary Nr: 200052926 - Two Employees Are Injured During Zinc Galvanizing Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308683689 | 12/14/2006 | 3547 | 333516 | Valmont Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were involved in a galvanizing operation, when zinc overflowed from the dip kettle they were using. Both Employees #1 and #2 suffered severe burns with Employee #1 requiring skin grafts on both of his legs, as well as the amputation of a foot and several fingers. Over 60 percent of Employee #2's body was burned, mostly on his lower extremities. Employees #1 and #2 were wearing thermal and splash personal protective equipment; however, their legs were only partially covered by a denim apron. Their hands were protected by canvas gloves with leather palms. The accident investigation determined the likely cause of the accident was due to moisture and air that was released from between two I-beams that were welded together during the galvanizing process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308683689 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Metal plating machine operators | ||
| 2 | 308683689 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Metal plating machine operators |