Accident Summary Nr: 200052926 - Two Employees Are Injured During Zinc Galvanizing Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 200052926 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30868368912/14/20063547333516Valmont Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On December 13, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were involved in a galvanizing operation, when zinc overflowed from the dip kettle they were using. Both Employees #1 and #2 suffered severe burns with Employee #1 requiring skin grafts on both of his legs, as well as the amputation of a foot and several fingers. Over 60 percent of Employee #2's body was burned, mostly on his lower extremities. Employees #1 and #2 were wearing thermal and splash personal protective equipment; however, their legs were only partially covered by a denim apron. Their hands were protected by canvas gloves with leather palms. The accident investigation determined the likely cause of the accident was due to moisture and air that was released from between two I-beams that were welded together during the galvanizing process.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, PPE, FINGER, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL, FOOT, LEG, ZINC PLATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308683689 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Metal plating machine operators
2 308683689 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Metal plating machine operators