Accident Summary Nr: 200052900 - Two Employees Are Bruised in Fall When Ladder Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200052900 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30868422401/25/20071796238290Brown-Minneapolis Tank

Abstract: On January 25, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were working for a firm that constructed steel tanks. Employee #1 was on a ladder that was hooked over the top of a tank rim. He was welding plates to the tank; the plates would support tank components. The ladder had been made by the tank construction firm. Employee #2 was passing parts to Employee #1, who was approximately 9 feet up on the ladder. Attempting to reach Employee #1, he stood on the bottom rung of the ladder. When he did, the hooks that support the ladder failed, even though the combined weight of the two employees was less than 400 lbs. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 feet to a scaffold platform below, and Employee #2 fell approximately 17 inches to the same platform. The distance from the platform to the bottom of the tank was 11 feet. Neither employee sustained any injuries beyond bruising, and neither was hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, METAL SHOP, LADDER HOOKS, WELDING, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, TANK, MECH MALFUNCTION, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308684224 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder
2 308684224 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet