Accident Summary Nr: 200052900 - Two Employees Are Bruised in Fall When Ladder Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308684224 | 01/25/2007 | 1796 | 238290 | Brown-Minneapolis Tank |
Abstract: On January 25, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were working for a firm that constructed steel tanks. Employee #1 was on a ladder that was hooked over the top of a tank rim. He was welding plates to the tank; the plates would support tank components. The ladder had been made by the tank construction firm. Employee #2 was passing parts to Employee #1, who was approximately 9 feet up on the ladder. Attempting to reach Employee #1, he stood on the bottom rung of the ladder. When he did, the hooks that support the ladder failed, even though the combined weight of the two employees was less than 400 lbs. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 feet to a scaffold platform below, and Employee #2 fell approximately 17 inches to the same platform. The distance from the platform to the bottom of the tank was 11 feet. Neither employee sustained any injuries beyond bruising, and neither was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308684224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 308684224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |