Accident Summary Nr: 200052884 - Employee Is Injured When Roof Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308684257 | 01/29/2007 | 1761 | 238390 | Cvi Corp |
Abstract: On January 20, 2007, Employee #1 was helping install roof trusses on a new horse arena. High winds caused the building to collapse, and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft. He was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to his foot and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308684257 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |