Accident Summary Nr: 200052843 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers in Rice Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308683523 | 11/21/2006 | 2043 | 311230 | Kellogg Company |
Abstract: On November 18, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning a feed mill. He put the mill pellet feeder in shut down mode. He opened the feeder gate after the feeder had stopped. While cleaning the feeder, he was injured when his left hand was pulled into the mill. The machine was not locked out. He was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of the ends of four of the fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308683523 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |