Accident Summary Nr: 200052827 - Employee Dies after Falling from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308683051 | 10/03/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Mid-Plains Insulation, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was riding in the cargo area of a box type delivery truck at Offutt Air Force Base, Bellevue, NE. He was sitting with his feet on the rear bumper with the overhead door open. When the truck accelerated, Employee #1 fell forward out of the truck. He stumbled a few steps and was injured when he fell backward and struck his head on the concrete flight line. He was hospitalized for head injuries and died the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308683051 | Fatality | Other | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |