Accident Summary Nr: 200052801 - Employee Sustains Laceration When Struck by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200052801 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30868308510/04/20063523333111Pk Manufacturing Corp.

Abstract: On September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of farm and garden machinery. He and some coworkers were installing a new dock leveler. The leveler had been attached with a chain to one tine of a forklift. Employee #1 was underneath the lift positioning a safety bar, when the load fell from the lift and struck him on the head. He sustained a laceration, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, DOCK, FARM MACHINERY, SUSPENDED LOAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308683085 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec