Accident Summary Nr: 200052793 - Employee Sustains Fracture in Fall from Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308683002 | 09/28/2006 | 1796 | 238290 | Prescott Heald |
Abstract: On September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a contractor, disassembling multi-tiered warehouse shelving from a large furniture warehouse. He was standing on the platform of a Crown platform lift vehicle. He had not received training on the operation of the platform lift. He had not been provided any safety harness and thus was not tied off to the platform. When he reached over to perform work on the shelving, he fell off the platform and landed on the bottom row of shelving approximately 8.5 feet below. He sustained at least one unspecified fracture, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308683002 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |