Accident Summary Nr: 200052777 - Employee Asphyxiates in Alfalfa Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308683127 | 10/05/2006 | 2048 | 311119 | Rhea Cattle Company Dba Dehy Alfalfa Mills |
Abstract: At about 10:30 p.m. on October 4, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing alfalfa pellets from a storage bin. The workers noticed that there were hot spots in the bin, and the entered the storage bin to dissipate the hot spots by shoveling the pellets. At this time, Employee #1 became engulfed by the pellets, and the coworker attempted to pull the employee to safety but was unsuccessful. An emergency services unit was called to the scene. Employee #1, already deceased, was removed from the container at about 1:18 a.m. the next morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308683127 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |