Accident Summary Nr: 200052769 - Employee injured when arm caught in conveyor roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200052769 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30868279809/06/20061611237310Sudbeck Construction

Abstract: On September 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working alone, running a road scraper via remote control. He decided to climb aboard the machine by walking under the moving conveyor to the access point. As he was walking under the conveyor, Employee #1 bumped his head and instinctively put his hand up to rub it. His hand became caught in the conveyor roller and his arm was pulled in up to his shoulder. Employee #1 was strong enough to lift up the conveyor surface to relieve the pressure, allowing him to use a cell phone to summon help. He suffered bruises, contusions, and abrasion, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308682798 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Other