Accident Summary Nr: 200052728 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Exploding Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308682228 | 07/18/2006 | 5014 | 441320 | T.O. Haas Tire Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a tire in the shop area of the store. The tire was lying on the floor as he was filling it with air. He over-filled the tire, and it blew off the rim and struck him in the head and shoulder, knocking him to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308682228 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |