Accident Summary Nr: 200052710 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308681717 | 05/17/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Arctic Insulation, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 17, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker was on an elevated work platform installing a 32-ft by 45-in. wide section of aluminum clad insulation inside of a cold storage facility. The structure was partially complete, the exterior walls were erected, and half of the roof was installed. The insulation wall was comprised of a foam insulation sandwiched between sheets of corrugated aluminum. The insulation wall was held in place by metal clips that were screwed into the metal structure. At the time of the accident, a wind was gust of 30 mph, sustained at 20 mph. There was enough force generated by the wind to tear the insulating wall away from the structure and cause it to fall against the Skyjack scissor lift, Model Number, JSIII-4832. This caused the scissor lift, which was situated parallel to the wall, to fall away from the exterior wall. Employee #1 was tied off to the platform and was thrown from the lift and fell approximately 26 ft to the surface below. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his ankles, pelvis, multiple vertebras in the lower back, lacerations to his ankles, and right elbow. Employee #1 and his coworker were wearing fall protection harnesses and lanyards. The coworker was able to jump up and grab the overhead open web joist as the lift was falling. The coworker then tied off to joist and waited for a second lift at the site to rescue him. The coworker was not injured. The structure was comprised of a steel structure surrounded by metal walls and roof decking.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308681717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |