Accident Summary Nr: 200052702 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308681303 | 04/20/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Acme Construction Co |
Abstract: On April 19, 2006, Employee #1 was laying bricks while on the fourth level of a scaffold. He was injured when a hook on the scaffold broke and he fell to the ground. He was hospitalized for fractured vertebrae in his neck and a subdural hematoma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308681303 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |