Accident Summary Nr: 200052694 - Employee Fractures Hip When Trench Wall Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308681600 | 05/12/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Becker Trenching & Water Co. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2006, Employee #1 was struck by a collapsing trench wall. The wall was fissured prior to it collapsing. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308681600 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |