Accident Summary Nr: 200052686 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Parts, Receives Lacerations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308680602 | 02/21/2006 | 3524 | 333112 | Husqvarna Turf Care Co. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a forklift. He used the forklift to retrieve parts from the fifth level of a storage rack. As the forklift moved the parts, he dislodged some loose metal parts that fell and struck him on the head. He sustained multiple lacerations, such as a 3 in. scalp laceration, and arm and back lacerations. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center where he received medical attention, including surgical staples for the lacerations. After undergoing medical treatment, he was released from the local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308680602 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |