Accident Summary Nr: 200052678 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Platform Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308680636 | 02/23/2006 | 5399 | 452990 | Target |
Abstract: On February 20, 2006, Employee #1, a "puller", was using a Louisville 3-ft platform ladder (Model Number AP1003) to retrieve stock in a Target Store's storage area. While he was standing on the platform and reaching up to a shelf, the ladder shifted and tipped. Employee #1 fell from the platform to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a pierced lung and fractured ribs, right wrist, and elbow. The ladder that had been involved was destroyed by the company after the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308680636 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |