Accident Summary Nr: 200052652 - Employee killed whern struck by falling concrete block

Accident Summary Nr: 200052652 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30867964612/12/20051611237310Capital Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On December 12, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers were working with a crew that was building an overpass across a state highway and a major railroad line. They had just reached the point of capping the side abutments. This operation involved having a crane raise pre-cast concrete coping to the top of the retaining wall and then using a manlift to set it in place. Employee #1 and the superintendent were standing in the basket of the manlift, which had not yet been raised from the ground. The ground tender had connected the rigging from the crane to the 2,400-pound concrete coping block and had signalled the crane operator that the load was clear for lift. As this was happening, the superintendent was talking with the mechanic, who was standing between the manlift and the crane, and within the crane's swing radius. The crane operator lifted the coping block, then "boomed up" to move the block of concrete. The block had been raised to a height of approximately 29 ft when the connector bolts on the rigging gave way. The block fell, striking the manlift and hitting Employee #1 on the head and back. The opposite side of the basket was thrust upward, striking the superintendent in the side and fracturing his ribs. The ground tender ran to the job trailer and called 911. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308679646 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile