Accident Summary Nr: 200052637 - Employee Lacerates Legs When Caught in Farm Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308680495 | 02/08/2006 | 0211 | 112112 | Ainsworth Feed Yards, Llc |
Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a cattle feed lot. The coworker operated a front-end loader, making sure that two stationary boxes, one holding dry hay and the other holding wet distillers grain, were kept full. Employee #1 worked nearby. The coworker mentioned to Employee #1 that the hay twine needed to be cut from shaft arms in the hay box. One of the truck drivers at the lot told the coworker to make sure that he and Employee #1 locked out the power sources, and the coworker reminded Employee #1 of this. Employee #1 pulled one of the disconnect switches for the hay box controlling the bed chain that moved hay from the back of the box to the front, but he failed to shut off power to the shaft arms. He entered the hay box, and while he was in the hay box, someone hit the remote switch, starting the machine. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his legs and was hospitalized for his injuries. The investigation revealed that there was no lockout-tagout used for isolating the power sources.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308680495 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |