Accident Summary Nr: 200052629 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Pipe and Falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308680412 | 02/01/2006 | 1799 | 562910 | Mcgill Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a step ladder helping a coworker install temporary lighting. Another employee was working on an aerial lift fastening furring strips to the ceiling prior to the installation of plastic sheeting to seal the area for asbestos removal. The employee in the lift dropped a section of metal pipe (approximately 5.5-ft-long), which then rolled off a sloped concrete roof and struck Employee #1. He then fell 8 ft to a concrete floor and sustained internal injuries. Employee #1 was transported to Creighton Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308680412 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |