Accident Summary Nr: 200052603 - Employee Sustains Contusions When Compactor Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308679265 | 11/08/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Rutjens Construction Company |
Abstract: On November 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a construction company. He was at a construction site where the general contractor was doing paving work. The general contractor had given a contract to a subcontractor for the installation of the storm drains and piping on the site. The subcontractor was working at its final area on the site when the accident occurred. The storm drains and the paving were being installed in an area that was being excavated for a residential housing development. Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar vibratory compactor, when he got the compactor too close to the edge of an excavation. The compactor rolled over, pinning Employee #1 under the rollover protective structure. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt provided on the equipment. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his body generally, and he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308679265 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |