Accident Summary Nr: 200052587 - Two Employees Struck by Falling Object During Demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308677988 | 07/01/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Demolition Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On August 2, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as part of a five man crew involved in demolition of the top two floors of a four floor building. They were both wearing hard hats. They were relocating a tower section of Adjust-A-Shore Safeway Heavy Duty Shoring that was three sections high, 17 ft. The crew leader and Employee #1 and Employee #2, failed to inspect the unit to ensure that all of the components were still secured prior to movement. The I-beam system requires the I-beam to be secured using a C-shaped clamp to secure it to a U-channel bracket. As they were sliding the tower along a concrete floor, the base of the tower, which was mounted on a 2-in. by 10-in. scaffold plank, was vibrating as a result of the friction created between the wood and concrete surfaces. This caused the I-beam to tip from its mounting location and fall approximately 10 ft onto Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and lacerations to the back of his head. Employee #2 sustained contusions and abrasions to his left shoulder. They were both hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308677988 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 308677988 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |