Accident Summary Nr: 200052579 - Employee Sustains Fatal Injuries in Vehicle Rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308678788 | 09/20/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Van Kirk Sand & Gravel, Inc. Dba Van Kirk Bros Con |
Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar vibratory compactor with Model Number CP4888 and Serial Number 1MG00448. While driving the compactor, he approached a newly installed box culvert that drained into a nearby creek. The compactor got too close to the edge of the box culvert, causing it to overturn and roll into the creek. Other coworkers were on the site, but operating scrapers and other pieces of equipment not near the accident. The compactor was observed by coworkers to be overturned. They ran to the area to determine what had happened. Employee #1 was found trapped under the roll over protection system. He had not been wearing his seatbelt and had sustained crushing injuries to his leg that were fatal. The angle on the slope of the bank to the creek was approximately 30 to 35 degrees. Measurement from the top of the box culvert to the water in the creek was 7.875 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308678788 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |