Accident Summary Nr: 200052561 - Employee Exposed to Toxic Fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308678358 | 07/20/2005 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats |
Abstract: On July 19, 2005, Employee #1 and several coworkers were transferring sodium hypochlorite solution from a large storage tank to smaller plastic totes. The totes had previously contained HCL. A chemical reaction occurred that sent toxic fumes throughout the production floor and necessitated the evacuation of the production area. Approximately 10 workers were transferred to local hospitals but had no recorded injuries. Employee #1 was treated for inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308678358 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |