Accident Summary Nr: 200052546 - Employee Sustains Lacerations When Struck by Falling Column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308678135 | 07/14/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Ramm Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was laying the first floor of a home, when his supervisor noticed that the floor and its supporting I-beam were not flush and level. The supervisor sent Employee #1 down to the basement to raise the I-beam by turning the support column or post that was underneath the beam. When Employee #1 turned the post to raise the beam, he took the weight of the beam and floor off a nearby second support column. The weight had been holding the second column in place, and without that weight, the column fell, striking Employee #1 in the head. He sustained lacerations to his scalp. He was not hospitalized. He was back at work the next day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308678135 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |