Accident Summary Nr: 200052538 - Employee Struck and Killed by Falling Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308677848 | 06/16/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Tri Valley Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1, a coworker and their supervisor were laying out open-web joists. The crew was moving the steel joists from one area of the jobsite to a staging area so the joists could be lifted into place. These joists were approximately 84-ft long and weighed over 1.75 tons each. The crew was using a Caterpillar front-end loader with a Balderson forklift attachment. The supervisor would lift the joists with the tines of the lift just underneath the top beam of the joist with the majority of the joist hanging below the tines of the forklift. The supervisor would drive the lift approximately 120 yards across uneven terrain while the two employees would walk with the load to the staging area. Two joists would then be connected and then crane-lifted up to the resting point on the building. During this move, all went as planned up to the point that the joist was to be lowered into place at the staging area. As the supervisor was lowering the joist, Employee #1 went into the area directly beneath, and in between the last two joists. As he went into this area the joist dropped off the lift striking the worker on the head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead while being transported by ambulance to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308677848 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |