Accident Summary Nr: 200052520 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308677590 | 05/18/2005 | 3585 | 336391 | Ingersoll-Rand Co Ltd. Dba Thermo King Corp. |
Abstract: On May 14, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Niagara E-60, 60-ton part revolution power press, Serial Number 51805. As he reached into the die area, the press "ghost" cycled, and three fingers on his left hand were amputated. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308677590 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |