Accident Summary Nr: 200052504 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308677277 | 04/19/2005 | 7623 | 811310 | Apollo Ref. & Heating Sys., Inc. Dba Apollo Heatin |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a heating and air conditioning company. He was on the roof of a customer's building, changing filters for the customer's air conditioning units. The employee had shut off the unit, but he did not lock out the unit or check its power supply for stored energy. As he reached into the unit, he came into contact with a capacitor charged to 280 volts and received an electric shock. He was thrown backward from the unit. He struck his head on the unit and received a laceration on the top of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308677277 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |